2019 Agenda

Conference Booklet (PDF)

Wednesday, October 23, 2019

Columbus Zoo

9:00        Registration (Lakeside Pavilion)

10:00      Welcome from Greg Davis (Lakeside Pavilion)

10:30      Keynote - Growing our Comfort Zones, April Olt, ImproveEdge (Lakeside Pavilion)

11:30      EFNEP 50th Celebration (Lakeside Pavilion)

11:45      Physical Activity Break - Donna Green, Candace Heer (Lakeside Pavilion)

12:00     Guided Lunch Activity: "From Comfort Zone to Growth Zone"

              Patrice Powers-Barker and Melissa Rupp (Lakeside Pavilion)

1:30       Breakouts into EFNEP/SNAP-Ed/FCS

EFNEP (Lakeside Pavilion)

SNAP-Ed (Lakeside Pavilion)

FCS (Water’s Edge Boardwalk 1)

3:00      Zoo Exploration and safe travels

 

Thursday, October 24, 2019

Fawcett Center

7:30-8:30     Breakfast

8:00-3:00     Biometric Screenings (Delaware)

8:30       Welcome from Pat Bebo (Grand Ballroom)

8:45       Ignite Session (Eight 5-minute presentations, Grand Ballroom)

                 - Diving In: Adapting Curriculum and Teaching for Refugee Populations-Tina Robbins

                 - Financial Coaching for Chronically Ill Individuals-Caezilia Loibl

                 - Extension Educators Host Annual Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher In-Service Day-Patrice Powers-Barker, Donna Green, Melissa Rupp, Katie Schlagheck, Cheryl Spires, Susan Zies

                 - Successful Collaboration with Local Food Councils-Alisha Barton

                 - Nutrition Education for Adult Disabled Populations-Alisha Barton

                 - The Voices for Food Project-Dan Remley

                 - The Celebrate Your Plate: Ohio SNAP-Ed’s social marketing campaign to increase fruit and vegetable consumption among low-income audiences-Beth Hustead

                 - Expanding Services in the Summer Food Program-Suzanne Saggese, Patrice Powers-Barker

9:30       Panel (Kayla Oberstadt, Cheryls Mahoney, Kenya Baker)

10:15     Physical Activity Break - Tanner Cooper-Risser

10:30     5 50-minute Breakout Sessions (Highland, Hancock, Monroe, Franklin/Hamilton, Clinton)

11:30     Lunch and Navigating for Success Recognition(Grand Ballroom)

12:45    Poster Session (Main Lobby)

1:40      5 50-minute Breakout Sessions (Highland, Ballroom D, Monroe, Clinton, Franklin/Hamilton)

2:40      5 50-minute Breakout Sessions (Hancock, Clinton, Monroe, Franklin/Hamilton, Ballroom D)

3:30     Safe travels